Top 5 buildings to buy apartments in Jumeirah Lake Towers. Learn more X
X

  • Advice
  • Jan 15, 2018

Can my landlord evict me if he plans to sell the property?

< 1 MIN READ

Yes.

If your landlord wishes to sell the property, he needs to give you a 12-month notice, according to Law No. 33 of 2008, Article 25c. This means that you’re eligible to stay for one year after the notice. If the apartment is sold during the term of your contract, the new landlord will be required to abide by the terms of your agreement with the previous landlord, as per Law 26 of 2007, Article 28, and give you a 12-month notification to vacate.

This notice period applies irrespective of when your lease expires and has to be served either via notary public or registered mail.

  • Advice

8 Common Home-Buying Mistakes People Make in Dubai

Read More
  • Advice

7 Quick Hacks to Improve Your Home Value in Dubai

Read More
  • Advice
  • Lifestyle

5 Communities in Dubai that Promote an Active Lifestyle

Read More