Top 5 buildings to buy apartments in Jumeirah Lake Towers. Learn more X
X
  • Advice
  • Jan 15, 2018

Can my landlord evict me to move into the property himself?

< 1 MIN READ

Yes, he can do so if he or his next of kin intend to move in, even if he owns other properties.

However, he needs to give you a certified 12-month notice clearly stating the reason for eviction.

Also, as per Dubai Law No. 33 of 2008, Article 25(c), the landlord must prove that “he does not own a suitable alternative property for that purpose.” He must also live in that property for at least 2 years afterward.

If you find out that your landlord’s intentions were not sincere and that he has rented out the property, you will be entitled to compensation in the amount of the rent.

 

  • Advice
  • property investing

The Right Way to List and Sell Your Home

Read More
  • Advice

How to Avoid Getting Your Mortgage Loan Application Denied?

Read More
  • Advice

Housing Trends: Is It the Right Time to Buy Property in Dubai?

Read More