Name

Nationality

Email

Phone

Subscribe to our newsletters

Change your Password

Do I need to give 90 days’ notice if I wish to move?

Published on 2018

Yes.

On the other hand, your landlord will need to give you a 12-month notification to vacate the property irrespective of whether he wishes to sell it or move into it himself.

If the apartment is sold during the term of your contract, the new landlord will need to abide by the terms of your agreement with the previous landlord, as per Law 26 of 2007, Article 28.

Share this article: